Mummies Matter Cookie and Privacy Policy




Privacy Policy



The Mummies Matter Website respects the privacy of its users and therefore treats personal information with the appropriate level of discretion and security. This policy outlines frequently asked questions relating to the information we gather and how we use it.

Any information you give us is used exclusively by Mummies Matter.

We do not share any personal information with any third parties, or rent, sell, disclose or distribute your information to any outside parties.

When signing up to our newsletter subscription, you are agreeing to let us send you the occasional email using Mailchimp. Only Mummies Matter has access to this email list. You can unsubscribe from these emails at any time by using the link at the bottom of each email.

We can be reached on email at susie.mummiesmatter@gmail.com or by phone on 07813255019


General provisions

This policy applies to all personal data processed by Mummies Matter

This policy shall be reviewed at least annually.

Mummies Matter shall register with the Information Commissioner’s Office as an organisation that processes personal data.


What information do you store?

We store personal information relating to your name, address, telephone number, date of birth, e mail address, next of kin and past medical history.

We use Google tracking and server logs to record past activity at our site in order to provide better service when visitors return to our site. For each visitor to our Web pages, our Web server automatically records the page requests when users visit our Website. These 'Server Logs' typically include your web request, internet protocol (IP) address, browser type, browser language, date and time of your request and one or more cookies.


What do you do with the information you collect?

The information we collect is used to improve the content of our Web pages, used to customise the content and/or layout of our page for each individual visitor, used to notify consumers about updates to our website, used by us to contact our site visitors for marketing purposes and to notify of any future events or information we feel may be of interest to the consumer.

The personal data we collect about you will include data relating to your name, address, date of birth, email address and past medical history. We will process your personal data to allow us to provide you with our services. Your data will also be used to manage further communications between us including information about your class times, and other communications about services.

We will only use your data for the purpose for which it was collected. We do not share your data with any other third party. You can opt out from receiving such communications and services at any time by using the contacts above.


How do you store your data?

Your written Health Screen Questionnaire is kept in a locked filing cabinet and will be stored for 8 years as required by law. Clinical notes are kept on a password protected software and are only accessible by Susie Rasul or the physiotherapist teaching the class.


What rights have I got over my data?

Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent. You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive or refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances. You can learn more about these rights here.


Changes to our Policy

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will post the policy changes to our Website to notify you of these changes and we will use for these new purposes only data collected from the time of the policy change forward. If you are concerned about how your information is used, you should check back at our Website periodically. Customers may prevent their information from being used for purposes other than those for which it was originally collected by emailing us at the above address, calling us at the above telephone number or visiting our Contact page.


Breach

In the event of a breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, personal data, Mummies Matter shall promptly assess the risk to people’s rights and freedoms and if appropriate report this breach to the ICO.



Cookies and Local Storage



Overview

Our website uses cookies to help provide you with the best experience we can. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile phone when you browse websites.

The cookies that we use allow us to continuously improve our services, website, and marketing.

We do not use cookies to collect any personally identifiable information, sensitive information, or, pass personally identifiable data to third parties.

Cookies on this site are set by Google Analytics.

Google Analytics uses cookies to keep track of the number of times a visitor has been to the site, which pages they visit and how long they spend there, what search terms brought them to the site, what OS / browser / network they’re using, and what links they follow within our site. You can find out more about Google Analytics here.

Local Storage allows web applications to store data locally within the user's browser.

Before HTML5, application data had to be stored in cookies, included in every server request. Local storage is more secure, without affecting website performance and information is never transferred to the server. Local storage is per origin (per domain and protocol) which means that all pages, within Mummies Matter, can store and access the same data.

Mummies Matter sets two local storage files. The first remembers if you've accepted our privacy policy. The second sets an expiration date of one year. Should you revisit our site within a year, you will not be asked to consent again. If you visit after a year from when you accepted our terms, the local storage files will delete themselves so as to make sure that you are still happy with our privacy policy.


Turning Cookies/Local Storage Off or Opting Out

Almost all browsers and devices can be instructed not to accept cookies or local storage. Please consult the Help pages for your browser (usually available via the F1 key), or your device’s instruction manual for details. Please be aware that the functionality of the site may suffer as a result.

Here are some links for the most popular browsers:

Chrome | Firefox | Safari | Internet Explorer

To provide you with more choice on how your data is collected by Google Analytics, Google have developed the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. The add-on instructs the Google Analytics JavaScript not to send any information about your website visit to Google Analytics. If you want to opt-out of Analytics, download and install the add-on for your current web browser. The Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on is available for Microsoft Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Apple Safari and Opera. It can be found here.

Susie Rasul call: 07813 255 019 - email: susie.mummiesmatter@gmail.com

Copyright © 2018 Mummies Matter. All rights reserved. Privacy and Cookie Policy. Design by Edward Brooke.